CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E89574

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of gear pumps from Italy and England

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated November 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sauer Sundstrand.

The items in question are described as gear pumps and identified as model numbers SP2.5/250, SEP3, SNP2, TFP 100 and TFP50. Technical literature was submitted.

The subject gear pumps are rotary positive displacement pumps. The pumps utilize an internal arrangement of gears to displace hydraulic fluid within the pump housing and generate fluid pressure. The pumps find use in a range of hydraulic power systems, including those found in off-highway mobile equipment used in construction, road building and agriculture.

The applicable subheading for the gear pumps will be 8413.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gear type rotary positive displacement pumps for hydraulic fluid. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division